Institute of Pharmacovigilance z.ú., with registered office Prague 4, Nusle, Hvězdova 1716/2b, ID: 04624921, U 334 registered at the Municipal Court in Prague (hereinafter also "We"), as the administrator of personal data, inform you as the user of the website www.pharmacovigilance.institute about the processing of personal data and privacy protection as described below.
 
If you need to explain any part of the text, give advice, or discuss further processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time at the e-mail address [email protected]
 
Processing of personal data of children
Our website is not intended for persons under the age of 16. We do not process personal data of persons under the age of 16.
 
Scope of personal data processing
When you contact us through the Website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself or your company. These data can be, in particular:
a) Your first and last name,
b) business firm,
c) address or registered office of the company,
d) identification number and tax identification number,
e) telephone number or
f) email address
We do not track you on our website, so only the personal data you explicitly provide us will reach us.
On our website, we track the activity and behaviour of its users through cookies. The list of cookies used, including their functionality, can be found at https://pharmacovigilance.institute/cookie-policy.
 
Purpose of processing
We use the data you provide us to contact you back and provide you with the information you have requested or for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations, i.e., in particular for GPPC (Global Pharmacovigilance Professional Certification) and PVReg. All personal data are processed in a lawful and transparent manner and only reasonable, relevant, and necessary data are required in relation to the processing.
In addition, we may use your name, surname, and e-mail address to send you commercial communications, i.e., to inform you about events, publications, or services that we provide and which, in our opinion, may be of interest to you. The provision of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract and the provision of personal data for the purpose of answering questions asked by you or information requested by you are our contractual provision, and failure to provide them may result in not concluding a contract or not providing answers to questions known to you.
You can withdraw from the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications at any time, and this will not affect our other mutual relations. Just send us an e-mail with the relevant request to [email protected] or to another address from which you received commercial communications from us.
 
Who has access to personal data
We, as the administrator, will process your personal data. We may transfer your personal data to our subcontractors for the above purposes to process them for us. Personal data may be transferred to:
a) external accountant
b) external law firms
c) processors who provide us with server, web, cloud, or IT services who are Our partners.
 
Time of personal data processing
We will process your personal data for the period during which we will provide you with our services or fulfil a mutual contract, or for the period necessary to fulfil the archiving obligations of applicable legal regulations, such as the Accounting Act, the Act on Archiving and Records or the Value Added Tax Act.
 
Your rights arising from the processing of personal data
In relation to our processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:
a) the right to access personal data
b) the right to correction
c) the right to erasure ("the right to be forgotten")
d) the right to restrict data processing
e) the right to object to processing
f) the right to file a complaint about the processing of personal data.
Your rights are explained below to give you a clearer idea of ​​their content.
 
You can exercise all your rights by contacting us at [email protected]
 
The right of access means that at any time you can request our confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are processed, and if so, for what purposes, to what extent, to whom they are made available, and for how long we will process them. You have the right to correct, delete, process or ask us where we obtained your personal data from and whether there have been restrictions based on the processing of your personal data for automatic decision-making, including possible profiling. You also have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. While the first provision is free of charge, for further provision the Intermediary may demand reasonable payment of administrative costs.
The right to correction means that you can ask us at any time to correct or supplement your personal data if it was inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to erasure means that we must erase your personal data if (i) it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing, or (iv) we are required to do so by law.
The right to restriction of processing means that until we have resolved any disputed issues regarding the processing of your personal data, we must limit the processing of your personal data so that we can only store it and possibly use it for the purpose of determining, exercising, or defending legal claims.
The right to object means that you can object to the processing of your personal data that we process for direct marketing purposes or for reasons of legitimate interest. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
The right to file a complaint means that you can file a complaint about the processing of your personal data with the supervisory authority, which is The Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, www.uoou.cz).
 
This Privacy Policy is effective from 04-Oct-2022